Leyla and Arif Yunus' appeal hearing rescheduled
# 26 October 2016 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade - APA. The Supreme Court has postponed the hearing of an appeal by Leyla Yunus, director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy (IPD) and her husband Arif Yunus has been rescheduled to November 2, lawyer Elchin Sadigov told APA.
The lawyer said the reason behind the postponement of the hearing is that the petition filed by him two months ago on submission of the copies of documents will be executed during this period.
Leyla and Arif Yunus are charged under article 178.3.2 (swindle with causing damage in the large size) of the Criminal Code. On 13 August, the Baku Court on Grave Crimes sentenced Leyla Yunus to 8 years and 6 months in prison and Arif Yunus to 7 years in prison. The verdict also included the seizure of their property and transferring of their funds in their bank accounts to state account. The accused filed an appeal against the verdict.
At the hearing held on November 12, 2015, the Court of Appeal changed the pretrial detention. Arif Yunus was then released on recognizance not to leave. Then Arif Yunus was released from the courtroom.
On December 9, 2015, Baku Court of Appeal issued decision in connection with their appeal. According to the decision, 8.6-year imprisonment Leyla Yunus is sentenced to was declared conditional, with five years of probation. Her pretrial detention was annulled and she was released from the court room. At the same time, Arif Yunus’ seven-year imprisonment term was declared conditional, with five years of probation.
They are currently receiving treatment in the Netherlands.