The People's Artist of Azerbaijan Chingiz Sadykhov dies
# 31 December 2017 02:14 (UTC +04:00)
A great pianist, a living legend and one of the most outstanding figures of Azerbaijani musical culture the People's Artist of Azerbaijan Chingiz Sadykhov died on December 30, in California, Nasimi Aghayev, the Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles wrote about it on his Facebook account.
Working closely with other great representatives of Azerbaijani music such as Rashid Behbudov, Bulbul and Muslim Magomayev, Mr Sadykhov contributed much to making the music of Azerbaijan known in many different parts of the world.
Even after moving to California in 1990s, Mr Sadykhov worked tirelessly to educate the American audiences about the whole richness of Azerbaijani music.
A laureate of Azerbaijan's highest artistic honor - the People's Artist of Azerbaijan -, Mr Sadykhov was awarded the Order of Glory (Shohrat) by Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev in 2009.
Chingiz Sadykhov was born on 5 April 1929, in Baku. He graduated from Bul-Bul Musical School in Baku and Azerbaijani State Conservatory. Mr. Sadykhov further studied for PhD degree in Moscow Conservatory under professor Goldenveyser. Then he returned to Baku where he lived until 1994 before migration to the United States.