Another populist speech by Armenian General Staff Chief not surprising: Azerbaijani MoD
Another irresponsible and populist speech by Chief of General Staff of Armenian Armed Forces Movses Hakobyan is not surprising, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on Friday.
Representatives of Armenia’s criminal military and political regime had made similar statements before the April battles, the Azerbaijani ministry noted.
“We all remember that following the April battles, Serzh Sargsyan realized that Movses Hakobyan’s presence in Nagorno-Karabakh would lead to his physical destruction and had to urgently to take him to Yerevan,” the ministry said.
“Having suffered from a heavy blow inflicted during the April fighting, the Armenian army and its leadership are trying to ease the ongoing political and social tensions in the country through such provocative speeches,” added the Azerbaijani ministry.
“Movses Hakobyan must realize that modern weapons to be used by the Azerbaijani army are more devastating than those used during the April battles and will completely destroy the Armenian army,” the Azerbaijani MoD warned.
In early April 2016, all the frontier positions of Azerbaijan were subjected to heavy fire from the Armenian side, which used large-caliber weapons, mortars and grenade launchers. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-attack, which led to liberation of several strategic heights and settlements.
As a result of this successful counteroffensive, more than 2,000 hectares of territory were liberated from the Armenian occupation.