Azerbaijan, Iran discuss prospects for military-technical co-op
# 23 November 2016 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. On November 23, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Azerbaijan, Javad Jahangirzadeh.
Minister Hasanov congratulated Jahangirzadeh on his appointment and wished him success in his diplomatic activity aimed at expanding cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said.
The defense minister, stressing that the meetings of leaders play a significant role in the development of the Azerbaijani-Iranian relations, said that ties in the military sphere are also developing successfully according to the bilateral cooperation plan.
The diplomat, in turn, expressed satisfaction with the beginning of his activity as an ambassador in Azerbaijan, a friendly and fraternal country to Iran, and said that he will make every effort for the development of relations between the two countries, in particular cooperation in the military sphere.
The ambassador expressed his satisfaction with the friendly visit of Iranian Naval Forces' ships to Baku at a high level and highlighted the importance of organizing such visits on a reciprocal and intensive basis.
The sides also touched upon the prospects of relations in the military sphere, exchanged views on expansion of activities in this area, joint plan development, organizing mutual visits, including the establishment of a joint commission on military-technical cooperation of defense ministries of the two countries with the participation of specialists.
Moreover, they discussed the current state of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran, prospects of relations in the field of military education and military medicine, as well as regional issues.