Shahdeniz produces 5 bcm of gas and 1.1 million tonnes of condensate in H1
In the first half of 2018, Shah Deniz spent more than $250 million in operating expenditure and about $798 million in capital expenditure, the majority of which was associated with the Shah Deniz 2 project, BP-Azerbaijan reported.
In the first half of 2018, the Shah Deniz field continued to provide deliveries of gas to markets in Azerbaijan (to SOCAR), Georgia (to GOGC), Turkey (to BOTAS) and to BTC Company in multiple locations.
During the first six months of the year, the field produced 5 billion standard cubic metres (bcm) of gas and 1.1 million tonnes (9 million barrels) of condensate.
The existing Shah Deniz facilities’ production capacity is currently 32.0 million standard cubic metres of gas per day or around 10.9bcma.
During the second quarter of 2018, Shah Deniz Alpha platform completed drilling the SDA11 well, with completion operations currently ongoing.
The Istiglal drilling rig completed and tested SDD04 well and commenced SDG04  well completion which is currently ongoing.  The Maersk Explorer rig continues drilling the lower section of the SDH02 well.
The above two rigs have already drilled 14 wells and completed four wells on the North Flank and four wells on the West Flank for Shah Deniz Bravo platform production and subsequent ramp up. Drilling operations will continue to deliver all wells required to ramp up to plateau level.
Shah Deniz participating interests are: BP (operator – 28.8 per cent), TPAO (19 per cent), AzSD (10.0 per cent), SGC Upstream (6.7 per cent), PETRONAS (15.5 per cent), LUKOIL (10 per cent) and NICO (10 per cent).