Azerbaijan repatriates 400 citizens from Russia
The return to the country of 400 more Azerbaijani citizens stranded on the territory of Russia has been ensured, APA’s northern bureau reports.
Our compatriots have been brought to the country on buses through Samur border crossing point with Russia.
They have been accommodated by the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the admission and sorting station established near Samur border crossing point situated on the territory of Gusar region – on the border with the Russian Federation, and have been carried through relevant medical check.
The conditions have been created at the admission and sorting station for simultaneous accommodation of 1200 people, the sanitary and hygienic requirements have been fully satisfied, all necessary measures have been implemented regarding nutrition, provision with hygienic means, etc.
The re-examination by medical brigades functioning at admission and sorting station of MES and provided with relevant medical equipment of the persons passed through initial medical examination at the border crossing point and their temporary stay here under quarantine regime is being ensured.
Also, the evacuation to the specially designated hospital with relevant places of any persons in whom any suspicious symptom is detected is envisaged in order to make a more precise diagnosis.