Azerbaijani people’s artist Aghakhan Abdullayev dies
Azerbaijani people’s artist Aghakhan Abdullayev has passed away, his son Haji Minakhan Abdullayev told APA.
The places of his funeral and burial will be announced tomorrow.
Aghakhan Abdullayev was born in Baku’s suburub village of Amirjan in 1950. He received education at the Zeynally Music College from 1969 to 1973. He became a mugham teacher in 1973 at the Abilov Culture House in Baku, and also worked as a teacher at the Zeynally Music College in 1977.
His concert career started in 1975 on the stage of Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall. He performed concerts in several countries of the world, including Kazakhstan, Georgia, Uzbekistan, the US, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Australia, India, Iraq, Tunisia, Turkey, Iran, Canada, Russia, Austria, Sweden, and other countries.
In 1992, he was awarded the title of Honored Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic, and in 1998 designated People's Artist of the Azerbaijan Republic. In 2000, he was awarded an Honorary Diploma by the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic for his pedagogical activity. In May 2015, he was awarded the "Gizil Chinar" international award by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.