President Ilham Aliyev addresses participants of 4th Baku Int’l Theatre Conference
# 07 November 2016 09:07 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. A message from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev was read out to participants in the official opening of the 4th Baku International Theatre Conference on “Multiculturalism and Theatre.”
The head of state noted that the socio-political developments taking place in Azerbaijan have given significant impetus to the development of educational movement, resulting in the change of form and content in areas such as literature, culture, and art.
Azerbaijan’s professional theatre emerged in the deep-rooted cultural conditions of such a period, Ilham Aliyev said in his message.
“It’s now the fourth time the international theatre conference is taking place within the framework of the 2009-2019 State Program on Azerbaijani theatre,” said the president. And I’m pleased to mention that this year’s conference is of the events dedicated to the year of multiculturalism declared by our republic.”
“It’s praiseworthy that the main goal of the Conference, attended by renowned theatre connoisseurs and theatre actors, is to determine the directions of development of theatre in the future and unite efforts for the sake of coexistence in an environment of multiculturalism and tolerance,” President Aliyev said calling the Conference a noble and benevolent initiative.
“I hope that the conference attended by theatre specialists from about 40 countries will be interesting and useful for each of the participants and will significantly contribute to the development of the world theatre. During the conference the world-famous directors, actors, producers, artists, journalists, educators and theatre specialists will have an interesting exchange of views and will further strengthen the bonds of friendship between among the countries. I once again welcome you in Azerbaijan, a place of ancient culture, and wish you success in achieving the forum’s goals,” the president added.
The 4th International Theatre Conference titled "Multiculturalism and the Theater” kicked off in Baku Nov. 7.
The conference brought together about 150 theatre connoisseurs from 38 countries.
Cultural figures, scientist and art workers from the UK, Russia, Spain, Germany, the US, Ukraine,  Austria, the United Arab Emirates, Belarus, India, Georgia, Croatia, Serbia, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Kuwait, Qatar, Lithuania, Latvia, Hungary, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Poland, Bulgaria, Turkey, Greece, Japan, Sri Lanka and Sudan arrived in Azerbaijan to attend the conference.
The International Theatre Institute, International Federation for Theatre Research, International Association of Theatre Critics, International Association of Theatre for Children and Young People (ASSÄ°TEJ), Union Internationale de la Marionnette (UNIMA) (International Puppetry Association) and Music Theatre International (MTI) are represented in the conference.