Azerbaijanis protest outside UN headquarters against Armenian atrocities in Alkhanli
Azerbaijan’s Permanent Mission to the UN staged a protest outside the organization’s headquarters in New York against the atrocities committed by Armenian armed forces in Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora told APA on Saturday.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan New York Association, the Azerbaijani American Women Association of New York and other organizations took an active part in the protest.
The protesters demonstrated to foreign diplomats the banners reflecting the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijani civilians as well as photos of Zahra, the two-year-old victim of Armenia’s recent provocation. They also chanted various slogans such as “I’m Zahra”, “Justice for Zahra”, “Armenia – a baby killer”, etc.
The protesters distributed booklets among foreigners, gave them detailed information about the Armenian aggression against the civilian population of Azerbaijan.