Important messages of Shusha Declaration-Review of the event of the day
Important messages of Shusha Declaration-<span class="red_color">Review of the event of the day
© APA | President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan
# 16 June 2021 08:10 (UTC +04:00)
Another day has been added to the history books which we will teach our children.
On June 15, 2021, a historic document entitled "Shusha Declaration" was signed between Azerbaijan and Turkey in Shusha. The document was signed by two Turkish leaders - President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan. This document was the largest historical agreement after the Kars agreement, which reflects the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey at a new stage.
This is how it will be written in our history books.
Why did I start with history? To me, history gives the most accurate assessment of all processes and personalities. History treats events and personalities more fairly than its contemporaries.
There are many events of the day, month and year, but the events of the century remain in history.
There are many celebrities and politicians of the time, only leaders and statesmen remain in history.
Today, we have undoubtedly witnessed the event of the century, and the authors of this event became the leaders of both countries. That is, historical personalities wrote history.
Today we returned to Shusha as a state. A state-worthy reception was organized in Shusha and a guard of honor was lined up. In Shusha, the leaders of the two important states of the region made statements in the interests of political forces, drawing a map of the future of the region. The Declaration was adopted, which reflects the name of Shusha and will be discussed in serious political and power centers in the coming days.
Today our state was in Shusha. Our cultural capital, with its ruined but noble appearance, gave the message of power, political unity and brotherhood.
The declaration spoke about joint cooperation in the political, economic, cultural, military, national security, media and diaspora spheres. "In the event of a threat or aggression by a third State or States against the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity, inviolability or security of internationally recognized borders of any of the Parties, joint consultations shall be held to eliminate this threat or aggression." It is envisaged to implement initiatives in accordance with the goals and principles of the UN Charter, to provide necessary assistance to each other in accordance with the UN Charter, to organize coordinated activities of the power and command structures of the Armed Forces."
Yes, there was also the issue of holding regular joint meetings of the Security Councils of Azerbaijan and Turkey on national security issues. For me, this is one of the important topics.
The opening of the Turkish consulate in Shusha is also important.
To put it in one word, the message is: Unity!
Today is a day of joy for Turks and Turks' friends.
Today is the day when Shusha is again an epic of languages.
Today is the day when beautiful flags fly in the sky of Karabakh.
Azerbaijani leader and statesman Ilham Aliyev thanked Turkey. He sees our friend and our enemy better than anyone else.
Ilham Aliyev does not forget anyone or anything, knows the history well and walks at the political table with the precision of a grandmaster. He remembered the builders of Shusha - Panahali khan and Heydar Aliyev. He thanked those who were with us during the Patriotic War and gave value to everyone. Speaking of Erdogan, instead of the press conference gave a meaningful message to the world.
Today, he has once again shown that he is the author of Victory. He wrote a more successful day in our history today, turning the wheel of defeat 250 years later.
This is the truth, not pathos.
Centuries later, we came out of defeat syndrome. Ilham Aliyev managed to do this with the people and the army.
Centuries later, Turkey and Azerbaijan signed a formal agreement towards historical unity.
This was done by Ilham Aliyev on behalf of Azerbaijan.
We will not forget! History will not forget!