Azerbaijani gov’t working hard to eliminate high-interest loan problems – deputy PM
The government of Azerbaijan is working hard to eliminate the problems of high-interest loans that cause concern among the population, Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov told reporters on Saturday.
“As President Ilham Aliyev stated at the government’s last meeting, numerous negative cases in the country’s bank sector hit the country’s economy as well. This is a reality. On the president’s initiative, serious steps are being taken to improve the country’s banking sector. Naturally, the problem of loans should be solved,” said Ahmadov.
The deputy premier noted that it is impossible to achieve economic development without the improvement of the banking sector.
“All this makes the government seriously think. There are objective difficulties and the most correct assessment of this was given by the country’s president. Serious steps are being taken in this direction. I’m sure that we will achieve positive results in this area in the near future,” he added.