Stadium to host matches of Azerbaijan national team with Luxembourg disclosed
The venue of the matches of Luxembourg national team taking place in the 1st group of C league of the League of Nations in 2020/21 season has been determined, website reports citing the local press.
The venue of the matches with our national team of the aforementioned team taking place in the same group with Azerbaijan has also been made known.
The Luxembourgers will be the guests of our national team in the first round on September 5. The trainees of Luke Holtz will meet our national team at the Baku Olympic Stadium on that day. The match will start at 20:00.
Meanwhile, the Luxembourgers will hold all their domestic matches at Jozi Bartel stadium with the capacity of 8,000 spectators. The return match with our national team will take place on November 17 in the framework of the last, VI round. The starting whistle of the match at Jozi Bartel will be voiced at 11:45 p.m. Baku time.
Note that our national team will also wage fight in this group with Cyprus and Montenegro along with Luxembourg.