Phone conversation held between ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Georgia
Today, the phone conversation has been held between the minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia David Zalkaliani, the press service department of Azerbaijan’s MFA told APA.
Jeyhun Bayramov has accepted the congratulations of his Georgian counterpart.
The parties have conducted exchange of opinions regarding the wide range of the strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia and have stressed that they will also not spare their efforts for further strengthening of these relations in the future.
The minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefing his Georgian counterpart on the attack attempt made by the Armenian armed forces on the site of Tovuz region of Azerbaijan-Armenia border and prevention of that attempt, as well as the tense situation that is still continuing in the region, noted the importance of putting an end to Armenia’s aggressive policy, withdrawal of the occupational forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and ensuring of inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of the states.