Azerbaijani FM calls on Armenia on delimitation and demarcation of borders
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov
© APA | Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov
# 30 September 2021 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
There is tension on the Azerbaijan-Armenia border, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the joint press conference held with his Czech counterpart, APA reports.
According to him, delimitation and demarcation have not been realized for 30 years, the main reason for it is the occupation of Azerbaijani lands.
“Azerbaijan restored its territorial integrity. This issue should be resolved in a normal and civil way, and the delimitation process should be carried out. Azerbaijan has been constructive in this direction, but we see non-constructive steps and excuses of the Armenian side. Armenia should make its choice: territorial claims against its neighbours or constructive cooperation? Azerbaijan acts through the prism of international law. There is no alternative to this approach for a stable and development-oriented environment. The sovereignty and territorial integrity of countries should be respected,” J. Bayramov noted.