SBS: Armenia committed provocations on border with Azerbaijan
After the known visit of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Zangazur province on April 21 of the current year, provocations have been committed by Armenia on the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border, State Border Service (SBS) told APA.
Units of State Border Service, located in Seyidlar village of Zangilan district of Azerbaijani-Armenian state border, as well as positions of units of Border Service of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation, serving on the side of Armenia in this direction, were fired by Armenian military servicemen at night hours of that day.
Regarding the event, Russian border guards have appealed to their Azerbaijani counterparts, saying that the provocateurs were drunk and asked not to react to the incident.
Taking into consideration the appeal of Russia, Azerbaijani border guards have demonstrated restraint and no retaliatory fire was opened. After the event, the Azerbaijani side has been informed about the expulsion of Armenian servicemen, who committed provocation, from the territory.
At the same time, on that day, a group of people moving towards the state border in 30-40 cars in the direction of Shurnukh village of the Gubadli region have said some slogans against Azerbaijan in the Armenian language.
The State Border Service officially noted that if these provocation cases happen once again in the future, they will take the sharpest response.