Armenia continues its provocations in cyber-space
The Electronic Security Service under Azerbaijan’s Transport, Communication and High Technologies Ministry has recorded phishing attacks by Armenia on e-mail addresses of users in Azerbaijan, the ministry told APA-Economics.
Thus the e-letters saying as if the documents owned by the enemy have been seized by the Azerbaijani hackers are sent to the Azerbaijani e-mail users and in addition, a link dangerous for entry is indicated. When the link is entered, the user name and password of the e-mail account is requested.
Note that the personal data of each e-mail owner submitting information in reply to that false and dangerous letter are seized by the provocateurs via this link. The purpose is to seize individual data of our users and to continue provocative actions in more dangerous manner.
The ministry once again asks citizens to behave vigilantly in the current period, not to trust in every information, not to enter any suspicious link, not to download any file or application.