Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs mull Karabakh conflict in Hamburg
# 09 December 2016 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian discussed the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in Hamburg on December 8 evening in the presence of foreign ministers of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries (Russia, US, France), Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told APA on Dec. 9.
The conflict settlement was discussed during a working dinner, which was held at the invitation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, added Hajiyev.
Earlier, before the meeting in Hamburg, French Foreign Minister Jean-Marc Ayrault proposed to hold a meeting there in the "3+2" format (Russia, France, the US, Azerbaijan, Armenia).
Hajiyev added that unfortunately, the meeting in the "3+2" format was not held as a result of Armenia's destructive policy and its avoiding the negotiations.
During the dinner, the sides also had an exchange of views on the continuation of talks and the issues on the 2017 agenda, he noted.
Earlier, Tigran Balayan, spokesman for Armenia’s Foreign Ministry, tweeted that the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers held a meeting in Hamburg with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.