Baku comments on Warlick's step down as OSCE MG co-chair
# 21 November 2016 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has commented on the resign of the OSCE Minsk Group (MG) US co-chair James Warlick.
“We wish success to the US Co-Chair James Warlick in his future activity. In general, our expectations from the OSCE MG co-chairs are not individual, but rather institutional,” Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev told APA on Nov. 21.
“In accordance with the mandate, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are supposed to find a solution to the conflict on the basis of the norms and principles of international law, the UN Security Council resolutions and the Helsinki Final Act,” said Hajiyev.
“Consequently, the status quo, which is considered unacceptable and inconsistent by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs at the level of heads of state, must be changed,” the spokesman said, adding. “And changing the status quo requires withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Unfortunately, the Azerbaijani territories have not been liberated over the past 20 years, nor have lasting peace and security has been insured in the country.”
The US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, James Warlick tweeted on Nov. 21 that he will step down as Minsk Group co-chair on December 31.
“It has been an honor to serve in the US Department of State for more than 30 years,” Warlick wrote.