Initiative of incident investigation mechanisms in Karabakh belongs to Russia - Foreign Ministry
# 17 November 2016 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow. Farid Akbarov – APA. An initiative of creating incident investigation mechanisms in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone belongs to Russia, said Maria Zakharova, spokesperson for Russia’s Foreign Ministry.
She made the remarks at a press briefing in Moscow Nov. 17, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
Zakharova noted that such an initiative was put forward by Moscow during the tripartite meeting of Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenians presidents in Sochi in 2011.
“The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group and an assistant of the personal representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office jointly developed a draft of these mechanisms. Then again, these mechanisms were developed by the OSCE experts,” the spokespersons said, adding. “At the Vienna summit, the parties agreed on the completion of this work in the short term. However, unfortunately, no agreement was reached on this matter during the St. Petersburg summit of Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents in June this year.”
At the St. Petersburg summit, the Azerbaijani side insisted on the fact that there is no need to create incident investigation mechanism in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, said Zakharova.
“At that time the situation in the conflict zone was stable. Thus, the issue of incident investigation mechanism has not been reflected in the statement jointly adopted on the results of the meeting,” noted Zakharova, adding that Moscow still considers this issue relevant.