Baku State Traffic Police warns passengers, using intra-city public transport
Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has addressed to participants of movement, using intra-city public transport, STP told APA.
In recent times some drivers and passengers have been observed not using medical masks, which protect the respiratory system, as well as passenger overcrowd, has been experienced in intracity buses, functioning in Baku: "Close contact of passengers with each other without observing distance increases the risk of their massive infection with coronavirus (COVID-19) disease and it is supposed that the reason of rising in a number of infection cases on the country’s territory during the recent several days are mostly associated with this factor.
In order to prevent the mentioned cases, the Main State Road Police (SRP) Department of MIA once again requests the traffic participants and especially passengers using public transport facilities that they would use medical masks without fail and refrain from getting on public transport facilities with a relatively great number of passengers for the sake of protection of the health of themselves and their relatives, as well as in order not to be brought to administrative responsibility due to their failure to comply with these requirements, and also to avoid re-toughening of special quarantine regime taking into consideration importance of observance of social distancing in buses as far as possible".