Floods caused damage in Azerbaijan's Ismayilli
• calendar-gray 10 July 2019
Floods, produced by strong wind and torrential rains, damaged houses, fruit trees, and electrical wires in Ismailli region of Azerbaijan, APA’s local bureau reports.
Ismailli district hit by strong torrential rainfall, which was accompanied by strong winds. Such high winds damaged rooves of several houses and social objects. The wind pull the roof of an individual residential house off completely, rain waters caused damage of house commodity. At the moment, members of the family are homeless.
Bus, carrying tourists, could not go on movement due to floods. As it was filled by water and silt, it was impossible to take out of the scene of the accident. The tourists were sent off to Ganja by another bus.
Additionally, electricity wires of the district were also hit by the strong wind, so electricity provision was halted in center and villages of the district, gas and water lines, fruit gardens, and plantations got harmed as well.