Kidnappers detained in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 13 November 2017
A group of kidnappers have been arrested in a successful operation by the police after a citizen (Balabey Mammadov) notified Baku’s Narimanov district police of an act of kidnapping, the Interior Ministry told APA.
Balabey reported that a man named Rovshan, to whom he owned some money, had kidnapped his brother, Rufat Kangarli, by threatening and forcing him into a car with the help of two others—Rasim and Orkhan. Later on, the kidnappers contacted Balabey and demanded 1,000 manats in exchange for the kidnapped brother to be released, warning that otherwise the hostage would be killed.
In a successful operation, the Narimanov police arrested the three kidnappers—Rasim Ramazanov, who has been imprisoned multiple times previously, Rovshan Amirkhanli and Orkhan Aghali—who had held the Rufat Kangarli in Rasim Ramazanov’s rented house in Bilajari until the morning.
Rasim Ramazanov was found carrying a sports pistol, a tear gas balloon, 2 knives, 20 Fenadiazepine, 20 Tramadol, 9 Contromal, 2 Gerica psychotropic pills, as well as 2,031 grams of heroin. 2,931 grams of heroin was also found on Rovshan Amirkhanli.
The Narimanov district police have opened a criminal case on the incident.