Azerbaijan appeals UNESCO about destruction of monuments belonging to Azerbaijani people in Armenia
© APA | Anar Karimov, Azerbaijan's Culture Minister
# 04 July 2022 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
“Armenia bears responsibility for the destruction of material and cultural heritage, contradicting the norms and principles of international law, belonging to Azerbaijani people,” said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture at the presentation of the book “Our material and cultural heritage in the historical lands of Azerbaijan: "From Yerevan to Zangezur, APA reports.
According to Anar Karimov, an agreement on sending missions by UNESCO, not only to Azerbaijan but also to Armenia was reached at the meeting in a video format, with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, French President Emanuel Macron, President of the European Union Charles Michelle and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held on February 4 of this year: “According to the agreement reached, UNESCO did not give any reaction on implementation of mission to Armenia. The Azerbaijani side has repeatedly raised this issue at the level of UNESCO. Along with this, Azerbaijani civil societies, and numerous NGOs, have submitted numerous materials to the UNESCO commission on destruction of Azerbaijan’s cultural heritage in current Armenia. We hope that UNESCO will not keep silence about these numerous facts, and start implementing such a technical mission. Here, the Azerbaijani side, our society, and NGOs have a great responsibility.”