Azerbaijani president: Economy has increased 3.2 times
• calendar-gray 28 May 2018
“Economic independence of our country is ensured, economy has increased 3.2 times in recent years. Large currency reserves have been created. This is also proved by international ratings,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at an official reception on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on May 28, APA reports.
The head of state said that according to the report of the Davos Economic Forum, Azerbaijan ranks 35th in the world for economic competitiveness.
“Moreover, the work done, infrastructure projects carried out in Azerbaijan once again prove that natural resources of our country have become a human capital. Seas were connected thanks to the launch of huge oil pipelines on the initiative of Azerbaijan, and continents were united with the establishment of transport infrastructure. Steps were taken for the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor, and creation of the North-South transport corridor. Thus, the long-term development strategy of our country has been provided,” the president noted.