Azerbaijani president warns officials
• calendar-gray 30 January 2017
Officials have to abstain from bribery, they and their family members should live among the people and be modest, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks addressing a conference dedicated to the results of third year implementation of "The State Program on socio-economic development of Azerbaijani districts in 2014-2018".
“While appointing any official, I instruct him to properly serve the people. Unfortunately, some of them don’t take it seriously and are punished,” said President Aliyev.
“We have created “Asan service” and I haven’t heard any complaints about it. This is an innovation in the field of public services. It shows both our will and possibility of abstaining from bribery. Everything depends on officials. They will be punished for any shortcoming in their work,” he added.