Deputy prime minister: Our society is at stage of strict reforms
• calendar-gray 28 January 2017
The Deputy PM,  Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov made the remarks at the event dedicated to the outcomes of YAP Youth Union for 2016 and February 2 – the Day of Youth, APA reports.
Ahmadov noted that Azerbaijan is one of the countries with high share of young people in the population: “Azerbaijan is implementing very strict projects to meet the demand for homes in connection with the population growth. In this regard, significant work has been done by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. At the same time, very daring projects are underway regarding introduction of compulsory health insurance. I think that the implementation of these projects will have positive results. The problem of housing provision for young people will be eliminated in the near future and a reliable health care system will be provided to the population.”
The deputy prime minister stressed that Azerbaijan enters a new stage of reforms. “We have reached the predetermined targets and now enter a new phase of reforms. Azerbaijan is experiencing a period of changes. The main achievement gained by Azerbaijan is the growth in the younger generation. We have reached the stage of new changes. Society is at the stage of strict reforms”, Ahmadov said.