Novruz Mammadov: Azerbaijan is a key member of int’l community
• calendar-gray 11 February 2017
Azerbaijan is a key member of the international community, said Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department, APA reported.
According to Mammadov, the key issue Azerbaijan brings up at international events and conferences is that justice must be observed in relations to all processes.
“That is something we don’t see in international processes today. Global escalation, concerns, and conflicts still remain because there has not been necessary provision in processes so far, which causes problems for all,” he said.
The official stressed that Azerbaijan has, since the early years of its independence, made its own contributions to all these issues in order for them to be settled and for processes go the right way.
“As a Muslim country, we have all these years been ensuring the security, stability, and sustainable development of our country. The country’s president has set himself the goal of continuing to stick firmly to this policy,” said Mammadov, adding. “There may be some challenges like the financial crisis, the oil price, etc. But these processes, which are inevitable, are going on all around the globe. We’re a key member of the international community. Due to its important geopolitical location, Azerbaijan is affected by processes. The course of the wise domestic and foreign policy being pursued by the Azerbaijani president is eliminating these problems and paving the way for Azerbaijan’s successful development,” he said.