Baku hosts workshop on Azerbaijan’s accession to WTO
• calendar-gray 27 April 2017
A workshop on the topic of “Accession of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the World Trade Organization” is being jointly organized by the Islamic Development Bank and Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Baku April 27-28.
The workshop consists of two days. The first day is intended to enhance the knowledge and skills of the diplomats and government officials on trade topics, such as the history and functioning of the WTO and its core agreements, Azerbaijan’s WTO accession process and the need for the governments to seek accession, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry told APA.
The second day is intended for the WTO accession negotiating team and is organized on more specific topics such as agricultural negotiations, trade facilitation, sanitary-phytosanitary measures and technical barriers to trade, services regulations, energy in the WTO and other relevant topics.
It is envisaged that approximately fifty government officials and diplomats will benefit from the workshop.