Hikmet Hajiyev: "Negotiations are held with Armenia in order to be able to return their corpses at least"
Armenia wants to realize its ugly intentions, cause panic among people at maximum level by wanting humanitarian ceasefire", Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev said at a briefing held for ambassadors of foreign countries, accredited in Azerbaijan, at ADA University today, APA reports.
Assistant to President said that they will never achieve it: "Azerbaijani side held negotiations on humanitarian ceasefire three times. But we see that every time despite there is agreement on humanitarian ceasefire they take more drastic and cruel steps next time. Despite the agreement reached in Moscow, all the obligations, they shelled Ganja with a ballistic missile. Then Paris also proposed a humanitarian ceasefire. After the humanitarian ceasefire in Washington, they took the same step. Azerbaijan was really ready to hold discussions regarding the humanitarian ceasefire. Specifically, talks had to be held on the evacuation of those areas. But we saw again that they do not follow their obligations. They attacked Barda city which does not have any military destination. At the same time, we have seen cases of disproportionate use of weapons by their armed forces. Yesterday, we stated that we unilaterally agreed to hand over Armenian servicemen to Armenia. They even did not want to take their citizens. We are assessing this situation with the Red Cross. Russia is also using its channels to negotiate with Armenia so that at least we can return their bodies to Armenia. I had contacts with both the Russian embassy and military attaches."