The President announced Azerbaijan's position on the opening of the Turkish-Armenian border
• calendar-gray 26 February 2021
"We once again thank the Turkish state for all its support. At the same time, the closure of the borders with Armenia was, of course, a symbol of brotherhood, a step of brotherhood. Turkey closed its border with Armenia in 1993, after the occupation of Kalbajar. Until then, the borders between Turkey and Armenia were open and Turkey was one of the first countries to officially recognize Armenia. From the first days of Armenia's independence, Turkey intended to establish normal relations with Armenia. "Unfortunately, the anti-Turkish propaganda in Armenia was extremely strong, and it continues today," said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at the press conference held in a video format for local and foreign journalists, APA reports.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed that Turkophobia has become an official ideology there: “They have always considered Turkey and Azerbaijan as enemies. The closure of the borders was a show of solidarity with Azerbaijan at that time. Now the conflict is over, Azerbaijan has restored its territorial integrity. Of course, a new situation has arisen in the region. But at the same time, Armenia's claims against Turkey are still valid. See what the President of Armenia said before the war? He said that the Sevres agreement should be reconsidered, that is, there is a territorial claim to Turkey. There is a territorial claim against Turkey in the Constitution of Armenia. They must stop. They are waging an ugly campaign against Turkey all over the world. The so-called "genocide" is accepted in the parliaments of different countries. How long can such hostility and politics last? They have to come to their senses, as they say. Making territorial claims to a large country like Turkey is selfish and stupid. Of course, given the new situation, we are also positive about the normalization of Turkish-Armenian relations. We do not have any special opinion for the normalization of these relations. " The head of state said that Turkey would determine when these borders could be opened and when relations could be normalized: “In any case, Azerbaijan will not express any negative opinion on this. Because I think that for the stability of the region, long-term peace, relations between all countries must be normal. Look, what are we talking about now? We are talking about the opening of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. That is, if the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is opened, of course, there is no need for the Turkish-Armenian border to remain closed. If we are talking about corridors, if we want to realize the Zangazur corridor, of course, the Turkish-Armenian border will be opened. But, of course, it depends on Turkey's decision. In any case, if you ask me this, Azerbaijan does not have any special position on this issue. And what will be in favor of Turkey, it is in our favor. "