Conflict remained in past, agreement reached for peace should be observed, says Azerbaijani FM
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister
# 24 June 2022 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
“Problems of the post-conflict period were discussed at today’s meeting, a wide space allocated for creating an atmosphere of peace and cooperation,” said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the joint press conference with his Russian counterpart, Sergei Lavrov, in Baku, APA reports.
“Azerbaijan considers that this conflict remained in past and an agreement reached for ensuring sustainable peace and stability in the region should be observed. We each time highly appreciate the role of the Russian Federation in achieving a trilateral agreement between Azerbaijani, Russian, and Armenian leaders. Azerbaijani side’s position is that in order to normalization of interstate relations, it is necessary to observe the agreement. It is the guarantor of the development of the relations in the entire region, because, prolongation of normalization of relations between the two countries, its artificial extension create negative results and serious risks,” the minister noted.