Azerbaijan sets up task force to address coronavirus threat
• calendar-gray 27 February 2020
The authorities of Azerbaijan established a task force in a bid to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus into the country, APA reports.
Set up with the Cabinet of Ministers, the body will consist of senior officials of appropriate government authorities. It will coordinate Azerbaijan’s response to the spread of the coronavirus worldwide amid worries of the outbreak of the infection in the country.
The task force is charged with monitoring the situation across Azerbaijan in order to take preventive measures against the spread of Covid-19, the country’s Cabinet of Ministers said in a statement.
The authorities also set up hotlines to increase public awareness and fight against the spread of misinformation relating to the virus.
“The situation in the country is under serious control, with no infection cases registered yet. There are no grounds for any concern,” the Cabinet statement said.
Hotline numbers will also be working from 28 February 2020, 10:00 to inform the public and prevent disinformation. Hotline numbers are:  +994 12 492 41 61, +994 12 492 75 54, +994 12 505 03 30, + 994 12 505 13 33.
We inform that on January 30, 2020, Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan has approved “Action Plan for the Prevention of Spreading new coronavirus (2019-n CoV) in the Azerbaijan Republic” and the planned measures are being implemented.