Chair of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis met with Chair of Senate of Uzbek Oliy Majlis
Sahiba Gafarova, Tanzila Narbayeva
© APA | Sahiba Gafarova, Tanzila Narbayeva
# 07 September 2022 20:02 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova who is in the Republic of Uzbekistan on a working visit currently has had a meeting with Chair of the Senate of the Uzbek Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva on 7 September, Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
Mrs Narbayeva welcomed the Azerbaijani delegation cordially and said that she was glad to welcome the leader of the Milli Majlis in hear country once more. She then talked about the high standards set by the bilateral relations the progress of which is greatly promoted by the role played in by the two heads of state. She underlined the state visit of President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan in June this year – it had turned a leaf in our relationship, Mrs Narbayeva remarked. The state leaders’ friendship and fraternity are giving our connexions a positive impulse, in the opinion of Mrs Narbayeva.
The dynamic growth of the co-operation amongst the two amiable states has brought about a continued expansion of their inter-parliamentary links, too. One should highlight the contacts and reciprocal visits, closer of late and contributing to the matter, according to Tanzila Narbayeva.
Mrs Narbayeva recalled her visit to our country earlier this year fondly and stressed the significance of the meetings and conversations during it; she praised the friendly and brotherly Azerbaijan’s growth and achievements, too. The Chair of the Senate spoke also of her travel to the de-occupied Azerbaijani lands, to Shusha in particular, when she had eye-witnessed the restoration and rebuilding waged there by our state. Tanzila Narbayeva talked about the beauty of Garabagh and Shusha, and shared her immense impressions left from that journey.
The Chair of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis brought the Chair of the Milli Majlis up to date as regards the preparations for the 14th Summit of Women Speakers of Parliaments, slated to begin in Tashkent tomorrow. She thanked Sahiba Gafarova for her decision to join the summit.
Thanking for the sincere commentary and generous hospitality, Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, too, referred to the dynamic advance of our friendly and fraternal countries’ relations – the relations that set new standards since both states had become independent and have progressed further and encompassed many areas recently.
Our states’ leaders’ and their mutual visits’ role in promoting the relationship’s growth was underscored, as was the significance for the progress of the two-way strategic partnership of the visit of President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan and of the documents signed during that visit. Then, Sahiba Gafarova praised as a sign of love for the people of Azerbaijan the inaugurations of the monument of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev together with the park named after him in the very centre of Tashkent that had taken place while President Aliyev had been in Uzbekistan.
The peoples of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan are bound with their common history, language and culture as well as the similar customs; this proximity gives birth to co-operation opportunities in all the areas entirely, according to the Speaker of the Milli Majlis. Our states support each other on all matters and, especially noteworthy, Uzbekistan has always been on our side inasmuch as Azerbaijan’s having restored its own territory’s integrity has been concerned. Today, the two states defend each other’s positions in many an international organisation.
Our inter-parliamentary co-operation is evolving as briskly – completely in the spirit of the connexions between the states and the peoples, according to Sahiba Gafarova who recalled her visit to Uzbekistan and that of Tanzila Narbayeva to Azerbaijan as well as the discussions held on the sidelines of various international events during this year. The co-operation agreement between the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan as well as the inter-parliamentary co-operation development roadmap demonstrate clearly and vividly the importance that each side gives to the business of furthering the bilateral connexions.
As she was telling Mrs Narbayeva about the on-going restoration and rebuilding of the de-occupied Azerbaijani lands, Mrs Gafarova noted that Azerbaijan was implementing cutting-edge technologies and restoring those provinces to life relying on her own resources only. Already Shusha hosts important international events as the cultural capital of our country. Sahiba Gafarov thanked Tanzila Narbayeva for her kind words about Shusha and other parts of Garabagh as well as for the secondary school that the Uzbek side had had built in the liberated town of Fuzuli. That was a manifestation of the friendly sentiment, too, Mrs Gafarova concluded.
There was an exchange of opinions upon other topics of shared interest as the meeting went on.