Group of foreign journalists visited Azerbaijan's Ganja -PHOTO
Group of foreign journalists visited Azerbaijan
# 04 March 2023 10:09 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign journalists who had arrived in Azerbaijan to illuminate Summit-level Meeting of NaM in response to COVID-19, visited the area destroyed by Armenian terrorism in Ganja city, APA reports.
The guests were informed that the aggressor Armenian armed forces, in violation of norms and principles of international law, 1949 Geneva Conventions and their additional protocols, as well as humanitarian ceasefire achieved in Moscow after Armenia’s own persistent requests, subjected to heavy artillery fire the residential settlements of Azerbaijan deliberately targeting the civilian population of the country during the 44-day Patriotic War.
It was noted that as a result of ballistic missile attacks deliberately fired by the Armenian armed forces on Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan that is far beyond the battlefield, 26 civilians, including children and women were killed and 175 people were injured.
Note that media representatives were in Aghdam yesterday. Today, their visit to Fuzuli and Shusha is planned.