SSS: Azerbaijani citizen, cooperating with special service bodies of Armenia, arrested
© APA | State Security Service
# 02 October 2021 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
The State Security Service continues to take comprehensive measures to identify and prevent threats to the national security interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan and intelligence disruptive activities of foreign special service bodies, APA reports citing State Security Service.
According to the information, during operational-investigative measures, reasonable suspicions were identified for the betrayal of Aydin Zaki oglu Zakiyev, born in 1970, a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in helping Armenia’s special service bodies to carry out hostile activities against Azerbaijan spying on the sovereignty, territorial integrity, state security and defense capabilities of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As well as, it has been revealed that he has been instructed to mediate the involvement of other people in secret cooperation with those special service bodies and his criminal acts have been prevented by detention.
Aydin Zakiyev was charged under Article 274 (treason) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and other criminal facts and arrested by a court decision.
Currently, the operational-investigative measures are being continued on the mentioned criminal acts.