Azerbaijan detained 37 trespassers in February
Azerbaijan’s border guards detained 37 trespassers in February 2017, the State Border Service told APA.
Of them, 11 are citizens of Nigeria, 10 - Azerbaijan, 5 – Uzbekistan, 3 – Iran, 2 – Moldova, 2 – Ghana and one citizen from each country such as the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Georgia and Turkmenistan.
Some 624 people were detained in 498 cases of violation of the state border during the reporting period and relevant measures were taken against them.
As many as 327 persons wanted by Azerbaijan’s law-enforcement bodies were detained and handed over to corresponding bodies.
The smuggling of 1kg 295.3 grams of drugs was prevented during the reporting period.
As a result of appropriate measures, the smuggled goods worth of AZN 246,188, as well as one KIA car, one rifle, one pneumatic pistol, 12 cartridges, 1 electroshocker, 1,290000 Russian ruble, 26,500 euro, 2,000 manats, 25 old carpets, 2 boats, 100 fishing rods, 2,553 meters of net, 3,391 boxes of pyrotechnic substances, 12,191 boxes of cigarettes, 61 mobile phones, 6,787 medicines, alcoholic drinks and industrial goods were seized.