Ex-Azerbaijani police officer charged with murder believed to be hiding in Budapest
A former police officer, who is accused of committing a murder in Azerbaijan’s Salyan district in 2015, is believed to be hiding in Hungarian capital Budapest, APA has learned.
Azerbaijan’s law-enforcement authorities are in talks with Hungary’s relevant bodies for the police officer to be detained.
The body of Salyan resident Elchin Gasimov, 26, who was reported missing in the district in November 2015, was discovered in the yard of the house owned by district resident Rovshan Javadov, who is a former police officer.
The investigation found the former police officer guilty of murdering Gasimov. It became clear that Rovshan Javadov buried the victim’s body in his own yard and left the country.
The former police officer is the brother of Rafig Javadov, former deputy head of Salyan district municipality.
The remains of Gasimov’s body were exhumed.
A while ago, the police officer’s son, Aghajavad Javadzade, were recalled from army and arrested on charges of concealing a grave crime (Article 307.3 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan).