Iraqi Embassy in Baku issues statement on the murder in “Demirchi Tower” business center
Murdering employee of Iraq Airlines Baku Office has no relation to the embassy and, in particular, temporary charge d'affaires of Iraq in Azerbaijan, - the Iraqi Charge d'Affaires in Azerbaijan Fadil Abad al-Shuveyli said in statement.
The statement said that the conflict occurred between the two local employees of the airline.
The statement also notes that the law enforcement authorities conduct investigate and the killed was brother of one of the embassy staff, who is a local resident.
Note that an armed incident took place in “Demirchi Tower” business center in Baku on Jan.7. 24-year old Baku resident Aghali Ali was shot dead. The fire was opened from Winchester rifle. Aghali Ali is the brother of translator of Iraq’s ambassador to Azerbaijan. 28-year old Baku resident Bashirov Elshan, suspected of murder, was detained. He is reportedly working as driver in Iraqi Airways office to Baku.