Special search operations conducted in Nardaran
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Interior Ministry conducted special search operations in Nardaran township, Baku.
Interior Ministry told APA that though the leadership of the ministry demanded Nardaran residents to voluntarily hand over arms illegally stored at homes several times, law enforcement agencies received information on storage of firearms by some residents. As a result of special search operations conducted by employees of police department #42 of Sabunchu district police office, Kalashnikov rifle, 90 cartridges and 2 chargers were seized from the house of Imran Agharzayev. He buried them in the yard of his house.
As a result of search operations, Nardaran resident Alim Zakiyev was detained. During the inspection in his house’s basement, 34 cartridges for Kalashnikov rifle and a charger were seized.
Sabunchu District Police Office’s Investigation Department launched a criminal case on the above-mentioned facts and investigation is underway.
The Interior Ministry appealed to citizens that all must hand over illegal arms to the law-enforcement authorities voluntarily.
Relevant amendments have been made to the Criminal Code on people’s voluntarily handing over arms. According to the amendments, the citizen who voluntarily hands over arms to the police is not prosecuted.