Azerbaijani Defense Minister visited foremost military units - VİDEO
As part of the large-scale exercises conducted in accordance with the plan approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Minister of Defense Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the ministry visited foremost units, ONA reports citing press service of Azerbaijani Defence Ministry.
The Minister of Defense was briefed on an operational situation. Colonel General Z. Hasanov observed the enemy’s forward positions and gave relevant instructions to ensure the constant combat readiness of the units.
After reviewing the conditions in the units, the Minister of Defense took part in the opening of a new soldier’s barrack, inspected the armament depot, the ideological room, the mess hall, the household, showers, and the clothing warehouse. The Minister also participated in the opening of a new residential complex consisting of official facilities.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov has inquired about the work done and emphasized that the activities carried out in the field of improving the social conditions of military personnel will continue to be carried out due to the attention and care of the state.
The Minister of Defense awarded the servicemen who distinguished themselves in the service and talked to the military personnel at the tea table.
Then the minister, meeting with residents in one of the villages located in the frontline zone, talked about the defense of public settlements and ensuring the safety of the population.