Resolved problems of 500 Azerbaijani pilgrims, stopped on the Iran-Iraq border - UPDATED
Resolved problems of 500 Azerbaijani pilgrims, stopped on the Iran-Iraq border - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED</span>
# 22 November 2016 19:26 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran. Suleyman Farzaliyev-APA. The problems that 500 Azerbaijani pilgrims faced on the Iran-Iraq border, is solved. Bus with pilgrims has already crossed the border and sent back home, APA reports
As explained by the deputy head of the APA Ilam province, the pilgrims crossed the border through the checkpoint "Shalamcha", and on his return attempted pass "Mehran" through the checkpoint. Pilgrims were not admitted to the territory of Iran because of the problems in document buses. Through the intervention of the administration of Ilam province and Staff "Arbain", the problem was resolved and buses passed into Iranian territory. Pilgrims have already sent in the direction of Azerbaijan.
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Seven busses carrying about 500 Azerbaijani pilgrims were stopped at Iran’s Mehran border checkpoint on return from Karbala due to a problem of documentation.
Miralam Hashimov, an Azerbaijani pilgrim, told APA that Iran’s border guards have stopped the busses for over 16 hours, and seven busses with about 500 Azerbaijanis are stuck at the border.
“It’s said that some documents given by an insurance company ensuring the safety of pilgrims in Iran are not in order. A company representative took the documents to eliminate defects, but has not returned yet,” he said.
“To eliminate the problem with the documents about 250 dollars were required for each bus. People have already agreed to it, because there are Azerbaijani pilgrims who have been waiting at the border for more than two days,” added the pilgrim.