14 years pass since establishment of the Ministry of Emergency Situations: They always come to your aid in any difficult moments - PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO
16 December 2019
14 years have passed since the establishment of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The Ministry of Emergency Situations was established by Order of President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev dated 16 December 2005.
The Ministry ensures protection of people from natural disasters, man-caused accidents and fire, solves the issues of elimination of results of such incidents, as well as implements the state policy in the area of civil defense, and ensures coordination of activities of central and local executive power agencies, other enterprises and organizations in the area of rescue and rehabilitation works.