Lithuanian Foreign Minister arrives in Azerbaijan
Lithuanian Foreign Minister Gabrielius Landsbergis arrives in Azerbaijan, APA reports quoting the press service of the Lithuanian Foreign Ministry.
Minister Gabrielius Landsbergis will pay a visit to the South Caucasus region today.
The Lithuanian minister, who is visiting Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan, will meet with high-ranking government officials and civil society representatives to discuss relations between Lithuania and the South Caucasus.
"I believe that this visit will be a good opportunity to study the processes taking place in the Eastern Partnership countries, as well as to learn the elements that unite us to develop our cooperation and use them both within the EU and international organizations in the region," he said. said before.
The Lithuanian Foreign Ministry said that Lithuania is interested in cooperation with these countries and confirms the goals for the Eastern Partnership summit to be held this autumn.
During his visit to Azerbaijan, the Lithuanian Foreign Minister will attend the opening of an exhibition on Lithuanian Tatars. He will also attend an event dedicated to the 230th anniversary of the Polish Constitution on May 3.