Pakistan's MFA congratulates Azerbaijan
# 11 November 2020 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan has issued a statement on announcement of  the ceasefire in Nagorno Garabagh, Embassy of Azerbaijan in Pakistan told APA.
"Pakistan has consistently supported the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh dispute in accordance with international law and the relevant UN Security Council resolutions. We welcome the recent announcement of cessation of hostilities by the relevant parties.
The trilateral agreement facilitated by the Russian Federation offers a renewed opportunity for establishing peace in the South Caucasus region.
We congratulate the government and brotherly people of Azerbaijan on the liberation of their territories. It is hoped that this will lead to an era of stability and prosperity in the region and will pave the way for the return of internally displaced persons to their ancestral lands," the statement reads.