SOCAR buys new gas pipeline networks in Georgia
• calendar-gray 23 July 2018
SOCAR Georgia Gas, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, has acquired gas pipelines in a number of Georgian districts with a total length of 594,000 running meters, according to the order published on the official website of Georgia’s government.
The gas pipelines have been transferred to the company for 21.3 million lari ($9.5 million at the current exchange rate) in direct sale.
In particular, SOCAR Georgia Gas has received gas transmission networks in Kaspi, Gardabani, Zestaponi, Zugdidi, Ozurgeti, Lagodekhi, Akhmeta and Oni municipalities.
“Not only SOCAR, but also Georgian state builds gas pipelines in Georgia,” head of SOCAR Energy Georgia (Georgia’s subsidiary of SOCAR) Mahir Mammadov said in an exclusive interview with Trend. “SOCAR buys gas pipelines from Georgia at a cost price with a deferred payment, and we further operate gas pipelines. So far, we have bought gas pipelines from Georgia for 40 million lari with a deferred payment.”
In line with the terms of the transaction, the cost of the real estate purchased by the company in the amount of 21.3 million lari should be fully paid within 48 months, including 8.5 million lari - within 36 months.