Sheikh-ul-Islam at meeting with US ambassador declares that Armenian religious leader not comply with agreements
• calendar-gray 20 November 2019
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh has received  Earle D. Litzenberger, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan, CMO told APA.
Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh spoke about the high level of state-religion relations in Azerbaijan, the care and attention of the state to religious values, religious monuments, and spiritual heritage, as well as, the events have been held by CMO as a religious center in the direction of interreligious dialogue.
Expressing his gratitude for reception and expressing his pleasure from the meeting, Mr ambassador congratulated Sheikh ul-Islam on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of his birth and expressed best wishes.
Noting the contributions of the chair of CMO to interreligious cooperation work the ambassador stressed the attempts of Sheikh ul-Islam on the direction of peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict.
Mr. Ambassador brought to the attention of Sheikh-ul-Islam that they as a co-chair country of OSCE Minsk Group highly appreciate such communications that serve to settle Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Garabagh conflict through peace.
On his part, Sheikh ul-Islam  A. Pashazade talked about the multiple meetings held with Armenian religious leaders with the help of mediators beginning from 1988, including his visit to Yerevan in the capacity of co-chairman of CIS Inter-religious Council, and invitation of the Armenian Catholicos to Baku in the framework of the I Baku Summit.
The Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office expressed his discontent with the continuous non-compliance of the Armenian party with the agreements acquired during these meetings, but in general, he positively evaluated the ambassador’s proposal on the meeting of the religious leaders. A. Pashazade especially emphasized that he cherished hopes for such meetings provided that the reference is made to truth and justice.