Azerbaijani MES disseminates footage of rescue operation - VIDEO
Azerbaijani MES disseminates footage of rescue operation - <span class=VIDEO'>
# 05 May 2021 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues to fulfill its responsibilities, including the protection of the population and territories from natural and man-made emergencies, APA reports citing the website of MES.
Thus, over the past day, according to the calls received by the 112 hotline of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, rescue operations were carried out by the relevant agencies of the Ministry in the cases of reported 30 fires, 1 person drowned in an artificial lake and 5 cases of helplessness. As the result of the taken quick and urgent measures, the fires were extinguished operatively and people's lives were saved.
In total, over the past day, 6 persons including one minor were rescued and the bodies of two people were found and handed over to the relevant authorities.