Person financing terrorism arrested in Azerbaijan
A man who financed terrorism was arrested in Azerbaijan, the press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office told APA.
Niyameddin Ahmadov who financed terrorism was prosecuted as an accused under Article 214-1 of the Criminal Code (financing of terrorism), the court chose a preventive measure against him in the form of arrest.
It was established that N. Ahmadov received money from Mammadov Gabil Amrah oglu, who was preparing terrorist attacks and openly calling for terrorism in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. G. Mammadov with the aim of evading responsibility for crimes committed in 2015-2017 in Azerbaijan on the appropriation of another's property in large quantities, left the country after receiving asylum in Germany.
As a result of the investigation launched by the Prosecutor’s Department for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General’s Office, it was found that G. Mammadov created a group of like-minded people who had previously been convicted of specific criminal offenses, with the aim of violating public safety in the Republic of Azerbaijan, creating panic among the population, and committing terrorist acts, in 2019, he distributed videos in social networks urging them to organize armed mass actions and kill officials from the Azerbaijani authorities during these actions Republic, including police officers, burn them at home.
In connection with these facts, G. Mammadov was arrested by a court decision and put on the wanted list. He was charged under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, the relevant legal procedures are underway to extradite him to the Republic of Azerbaijan.