State Traffic Police lends clarity to the issue of pickup type cars
The Main State Traffic Police Office (MSTPO) has lent clarity to the issue of stopping and parking pickup type cars at traffic police posts, APA reports.
According to the "Rules of registration of military vehicles" approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on April 4, 2006 No. 96, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan It is planned to inspect vehicles together with the State Traffic Police and other organizations conducting state registration.
As “Pickup” type and other special-purpose vehicles with relevant technical capabilities belong to the category of high-speed vehicles in the list approved by the decision of Cabinet of Ministers # 51, dated February 16, 2006, they are kept at stationary posts in order to technical inspection of off-road operation systems, specification of vehicle registration indicators and determine the area they use (city, settlement, village) and the owners are informed about it.