Two private clinics fined in Azerbaijan
Two private clinics have been fined in Azerbaijan, press service of the General Prosecutor’s Office told APA.
As a result of investigations carried out by the Office for the Execution of Extra-Criminal Prosecutions of the General Prosecutor’s Office together with the prosecutor’s offices of Narimanov and Neftchala districts, the facts of damage to the rights and health of citizens were revealed in the “Medistyle” hospital located in the Narimanov district of the capital (part of the LLC "Renessans-S") and the private clinic "ES studio" located in the Neftchala region.
Officials of these institutions were held liable and administratively fined for bringing individuals to perform any work (services) by the employer without the entry into force of an employment agreement (contract) in accordance with the procedure stipulated in the Labor Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and engaging in private medical activities without a license.